Boys Varsity Wrestling · Konner Roche Goes Undefeated Against State-Ranked Competition – Eagles Finish 2-1 at Home


away
30 Ovid-Elsie High School
home
54 Frankenmuth High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Ovid-Elsie High School vs Frankenmuth High School
30 54

Frankenmuth went 2-1 at home on Saturday with their only loss coming from the 3rd ranked team in the state, New Lothrop.

Garber Dual:

Frankenmuth defeated Essexville Garber first 66-15. Josh Juillett (Jr.), Ashton Edie (Fr.), Ian Stephens (Jr.), Lance Keinath (So.), Nate Morris (Jr.), Lucas Miller (Sr.), Tanner Clontz (Jr.), Logan Geitman (Jr.), Konner Roche (Sr.), Owner Fehrman (Fr.) and Brenden Marker (So.) all received wins over the Dukes.

Highlights:

Konner Roche pinned the number 12 ranked wrestler in 2:39 after bumping up to 189lbs.

103
Joshua Juillett (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

112
Ashton Edie (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

119
Brett Pestrue (Garber HS) over Kaden Miller (Frankenmuth HS) (Dec 8-1)
0
3

125
Ian Stephens (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

130
Lance Keinath (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

135
Nate Morris (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

140
Lucas Miller (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

145
Tanner Clontz (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

152
Logan Geitman (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

160
Nicholas Basket (Garber HS) over Griffin Barker (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 3:51)
0
6

171
Sabin Strestha (Garber HS) over Zach McCready (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:28)
0
6

189
Konner Roche (Frankenmuth HS) over Caden Putman (Garber HS) (Fall 2:39)
6
0

215
Owen Fehrman (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

285
Brenden Marker (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

Team Score:
66-15

Ovid-Elsie Dual:

Next up, the Eagles took on the Marauders of Ovid-Elsie who they defeated 54-30.
Receiving wins for Frankenmuth were Kaden Miller (Fr.), Ian Stephens, Lance Keinath, Logan Geitman, Ethan Fehrman (So.), Griffin Barker (Fr.), Konner Roche, Owen Fehrman, and Brenden Marker.

Highlights:

Ian Stephens defeated Sam Grubaugh in the 2nd period by pinfall.

Konner Roche pinned Joshua Everden in 48 seconds.

112
Cole Workman (Ovid-Elsie HS) over Ashton Edie (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:35)
0
6

119
Kaden Miller (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

125
Ian Stephens (Frankenmuth HS) over Sam Grubaugh (Ovid-Elsie HS) (Fall 2:50)
6
0

130
Lance Keinath (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

135
Gavyn Perry (Ovid-Elsie HS) over Nate Morris (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 4:27)
0
6

140
Max Spiess (Ovid-Elsie HS) over Lucas Miller (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 5:34)
0
6

145
Coleten Towsley-Wagner (Ovid-Elsie HS) over Tanner Clontz (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 1:22)
0
6

152
Logan Geitman (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

160
Ethan Fehrman (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

171
Griffin Barker (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

189
Konner Roche (Frankenmuth HS) over Joshua Everden (Ovid-Elsie HS) (Fall 0:48)
6
0

215
Owen Fehrman (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

285
Brenden Marker (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

103
Talan Parsons (Ovid-Elsie HS) over Joshua Juillett (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:07)
0
6

Team Score:
54-30

New Lothrop Dual:

Frankenmuth fought hard but eventually fell to the number 3 ranked New Lothrop 63-18.

Receiving wins for the Eagles were Kaden Miller, Ian Stephens, and Konner Roche.
Highlights:

Konner Roche pinned Noah Ruddy at 171 pounds at the end of the 2nd period.

103
Leo Bauman (New Lothrop HS) over Joshua Juillett (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:10)
6
0

112
Daven Lockwood (New Lothrop HS) over Ashton Edie (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:34)
6
0

119
Kaden Miller (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
0
6

125
Ian Stephens (Frankenmuth HS) over Unknown (For.)
0
6

130
Caleb Sharp (New Lothrop HS) over Lance Keinath (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 3:15)
6
0

135
Parker Noonan (New Lothrop HS) over Nate Morris (Frankenmuth HS) (Dec 5-2)
3
0

140
Andrew Krupp (New Lothrop HS) over Lucas Miller (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 4:17)
6
0

145
Jackson Knieper (New Lothrop HS) over Tanner Clontz (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:49)
6
0

152
Bryce Cheney (New Lothrop HS) over Logan Geitman (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:49)
6
0

160
Harry Helmick (New Lothrop HS) over Griffin Barker (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 3:54)
6
0

171
Konner Roche (Frankenmuth HS) over Noah Ruddy (New Lothrop HS) (Fall 4:00)
0
6

189
Brady Gross (New Lothrop HS) over Owen Fehrman (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:08)
6
0

215
Camden Orr (New Lothrop HS) over Brenden Marker (Frankenmuth HS) (Fall 0:32)
6
0

285
Isiah Pasik (New Lothrop HS) over Unknown (For.)
6
0

Team Score:
63-18

Coach’s Takeaways:

It was a pretty good day for Frankenmuth Wrestling. We went 2-1 and have come a long way as a team. We’re putting the work in and capturing the wins to show it.

Konner Roche was especially on tonight, capturing all of his wins with pins. He wrestled some tough competition, but none of them were able to make it to the 3rd period with him. He’s undefeated at 6-0 so far on the season and is looking good. His vision is set on the State Championship and that’s exactly what plans to accomplish this season.